Wimbledon International Short Film Festival

2016 Official Selection

22.08.16 | WISFF 2016

2016 Official Selection

BACK ON THE LINE
UK
Writer, Director & Producers: Joshua Stewart and Simon Youel
Nominated for Best Documentary & Best London Filmmaker

CITY LIGHTS
UK
Writer & Director: Ed Wiles
Producer: Carey Thring
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

DAWN
UK
Writer & Director: Jake Graf
Producer: Kat Holmes
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

DOG DAYS
UK
Writer & Director: George Taylor
Producer: Will Willson
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

DREAMING OF PEGGY LEE
London Premier
UK
Writer, Director & Producer: James Everett
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

HAIKU 9:TRADE
Canada
Director & Animator: Lyle Pisio
Nominated for Best Animated Film

IMAGINING TIME
Australia
Director & Animator: Jelena Sinik
Nominated for Best Animated Film & Best Student Film

IN THE PARKING LOT
Mexico
Writer & Director: Juliana Orea
Writer: Peter Solis
Producer: José Luis Villanueva
Nominated for Best Student film

NAN’S ARMY
World Premier
UK
Director: Lucy Werrett
Producers: Lily Jane Godden & Lucy Werrett
Nominated for Best Documentary & Best Student Film

RUN FREE
World Premier
Netherlands
Writer & Director: Raynor Arkenbout
Producer: Sanne Piersma
Nominated for Best Student film

THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RAT
UK
Writer & Animator: Jan Julian Rospond
Nominated for Best Animated Film & Best Student Film

THE SPRINT KING
UK
Writer & Director: Benjamin Ducker
Producers: Mike Etherington, James Ducker & Benjamin Ducker
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

WRITING ON STONE
Canada
Writer & Director: Sean Thonson
Producer: Rita LeRoux
Nominated for Best Documentary

2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection
2016 Official Selection

BACK ON THE LINE
UK
Writer, Director & Producers: Joshua Stewart and Simon Youel
Nominated for Best Documentary & Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

CITY LIGHTS
UK
Writer & Director: Ed Wiles
Producer: Carey Thring
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

DAWN
UK
Writer & Director: Jake Graf
Producer: Kat Holmes
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

DOG DAYS
UK
Writer & Director: George Taylor
Producer: Will Willson
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

DREAMING OF PEGGY LEE
London Premier
UK
Writer, Director & Producer: James Everett
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

HAIKU 9:TRADE
Canada
Director & Animator: Lyle Pisio
Nominated for Best Animated Film

2016 Official Selection

IMAGINING TIME
Australia
Director & Animator: Jelena Sinik
Nominated for Best Animated Film & Best Student Film

2016 Official Selection

IN THE PARKING LOT
Mexico
Writer & Director: Juliana Orea
Writer: Peter Solis
Producer: José Luis Villanueva
Nominated for Best Student film

2016 Official Selection

NAN’S ARMY
World Premier
UK
Director: Lucy Werrett
Producers: Lily Jane Godden & Lucy Werrett
Nominated for Best Documentary & Best Student Film

2016 Official Selection

RUN FREE
World Premier
Netherlands
Writer & Director: Raynor Arkenbout
Producer: Sanne Piersma
Nominated for Best Student film

2016 Official Selection

THE CURSE OF THE WERE-RAT
UK
Writer & Animator: Jan Julian Rospond
Nominated for Best Animated Film & Best Student Film

2016 Official Selection

THE SPRINT KING
UK
Writer & Director: Benjamin Ducker
Producers: Mike Etherington, James Ducker & Benjamin Ducker
Nominated for Best London Filmmaker

2016 Official Selection

WRITING ON STONE
Canada
Writer & Director: Sean Thonson
Producer: Rita LeRoux
Nominated for Best Documentary

2016 Official Selection

The festival will take place in conjunction with Wimbledon Bookfest, to be held in the Big Tent on 1 October. Tickets are available here.